NUMBER 13-06-00243-CV
[…] III. CONCLUSION
The trial court's judgment is AFFIRMED. Tex. R. App. P. 43.2(a).
_______________________
ROGELIO VALDEZ,
Chief Justice
Memorandum Opinion delivered and filed
this the 29th day of August, 2007.
1. The argument section of Soliz's brief is four pages long, two and a half of which consist of a block
quotation from Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch at Galveston v. Hohman, 6 S.W.3d 767(Tex. App.-Houston [1st
Dist.] 1999, pet. dism'd w.o.j.) (op. on reh'g). Out of an abundance of caution, we will outline the contours of
a cognizable argument.
2. Section 158.012(a) provides that "a county employee who, on a final decision by the commission,
is demoted, suspended, or removed from the employee's position may appeal the decision by filing a petition
in a district court in the county within 30 days after the date of the decision. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
158.012(a) (Vernon 1999).