NUMBER 13-06-330-CV
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. §151.318®. Courts strictly construe the language of tax exemptions and place the burden upon those who claim exemptions. Sundown Farms, Inc. v. State, 89 S.W.2d 291, 293 (Tex. App.-Austin 2002, no pet.) (citing Bullock v. Nat'l Bankshares Corp., 584 S.W.2d 268, 274 (Tex. 1979)). Exemptions are "the antithesis of equality and uniformity and because they place a greater burden on other tax paying businesses and individuals." Id.
III. Analysis
A. Strict Construction of Section 151.318
The Texas Tax Code permits tax exemptions for enumerated property that is "sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §151.318(a). Section 151.318(a)(2) specifically permits a tax exemption for: