State v. Juan Manuel Obregon, Arturo Barrios, Ernesto Villarreal, Jr. and Oscar Lee Rojas
[…] However, he testified that he ran the license plate of the Tahoe and the owner came back as Oscar Rojas and, that he knew the Tahoe had not been reported as a stolen vehicle before conducting the stop. Culver admitted that when he pulled the vehicle over, Rojas identified himself and even provided his identification. Culver then agreed that there was no doubt in his mind that the vehicle was not a stolen vehicle because Rojas was the owner of the vehicle.

On appeal, the State now specifically alleges that the complained-of action was a violation of Texas Transportation Code section 545.101. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.101 (Vernon 1999). Section 545.101 states, in relevant part:

(b) To make a left turn at an intersection, an operator shall:



(1) approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to a vehicle moving in the direction of the vehicle; and



(2) after entering the intersection, turn left, leaving the intersection so as to arrive in a lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of the vehicle on the roadway being entered.



(c) On a street or roadway designated for two-way traffic, the operator turning left shall, to the extent practicable, turn in the portion of the intersection to the left of the center of the intersection.



(d) To turn left, an operator who is approaching an intersection having a roadway designated for one-way traffic and for which signs are posted from a roadway designated for one-way traffic and for which signs are posted shall make the turn as closely as practicable to the left-hand curb or edge of the roadway.

Id. § 545.101(b)-(d).

Culver testified that the road on which the Tahoe was traveling was a "double yellow line, two way. Down here there's a left turning lane, along with two lanes." The State has not specified which subsection the driver of the Tahoe allegedly violated.