NUMBER 13-07-00013-CV
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.035(b) (Vernon 2002). Otherwise, a contract action based on an obligation to be performed in a particular county can be brought in the contemplated county or the county in which the defendant has his domicile. Id. at § 15.035(a).
Mandatory venue provisions control over general venue provisions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.004 (Vernon 2002). Section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.011 (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). Section 15.011 is a mandatory venue statute. Id.