NUMBER 13-05-700-CV
[…] his written response, and further failed to address the elements of each cause of action on
which he claimed fact issues existed, his response raised no fact issues precluding
summary judgment. Mercier's first issue is overruled. IV. Attorney's Fees In his second issue, Mercier contends the trial court erred in awarding Southwestern
Bell attorney's fees in the amount of $91,589.00. Mercier contends Southwestern Bell
failed to demonstrate the reasonableness and necessity of the fees. We agree. The trial court awarded attorney's fees under section 38.001 of the Civil Practice
and Remedies Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001 (Vernon 1997). Section
38.001 provides that a "person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual
or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . .
an oral or written contract." Id. The trial court has discretion to fix the amount of attorney's
fees, but does not have discretion to deny attorney's fees entirely if they are proper. See
Great Global Assurance Co. v. Keltex Properties, 904 S.W.2d 771, 776 (Tex. App.-Corpus