People of Michigan v. Leslie Wayne McGinnis
[…] 751; 854 NW2d 223 (2014). 9 Id. at 751-752. 10 Id. 11 People v Kammeraad, 307 Mich App 98, 143; 858 NW2d 490 (2014). 12 See Rhode Island v Innis, 446 US 291, 299-303; 100 S Ct 1682; 64 L Ed 2d 297 (1980) (where a defendant responds to dialogue between officers that the officers could not reasonably expect to elicit an incriminating response, no Miranda violation occurs). 13 People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). -3- prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.”14 MCL 777.37 addresses aggravated physical abuse. The statute provides that 50 points are to be assessed for OV 7 when “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.”15 Our Supreme Court has analyzed the meaning of the emphasized statutory language: The phrase begins with the words “conduct designed.” “Designed” means “to intend for a definite purpose.” Thus, the word “designed” requires courts to evaluate the intent motivating the defendant’s conduct.