People of Michigan v. Ferdarius Seantezz Shine
[…] MCL 768.21a(1). A defendant has the burden to prove the insanity defense by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 768.21a(3); People v Lacalamita, 286 Mich App 467, 470; 780 NW2d 311 (2009). Defendant asserts that once he had submitted evidence sufficiently demonstrating his insanity, the burden of proof shifted to the prosecution to establish that defendant was sane during the commission of the crime. Defendant’s claim is incorrect. MCL 768.21a(3) requires only that “[t]he defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence,” which this Court has interpreted to mean that the prosecution is not “shouldered with the burden of proving the failure of an affirmative defense.” People v Mette, 243 Mich App 318, 330; 621 NW2d 713 (2000).