STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice did not fall outside the range of reasonable and
principled outcomes. Unger, 278 Mich App at 217.
Defendant also argues that because the circuit court only allowed the prosecutor to
present evidence of the act between him and D.K. that constituted accosting a child for an
immoral purpose, the circuit court erred in admitting his statements to Deputy Travis Bernatche.
According to defendant, the statements were inadmissible because although he admitted to
masturbating in front of D.K., he denied accosting D.K. MCL 750.145a provides:
A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of
age . . . with the intent to induce or force that child . . . to commit an immoral act,
to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any
other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16
years of age . . . to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony . . . .
Defendant admitted to Bernatche that he masturbated in front of D.K. In addition, when
Bernatche asked if he was showing D.K. how to do it, defendant said “yeah,” “more or less.”
We agree with the circuit court that these admissions by defendant were evidence that defendant