STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] information. Under these circumstances, any error regarding defendant’s being formally
arraigned on the CSC-3 charge did not prejudice defendant. The circuit court did not abuse its
discretion in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the CSC-3 charge. Adams, 232 Mich App at
132.
II. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Defendant argues that prosecution of the CSC-3 and CSC-4 charges was barred by the
statute of limitations. We review de novo the interpretation and application of statutes.
Waclawski, 286 Mich App at 645.
-2-
The general limitations period in a criminal case is six years. See MCL 767.24(7). But
for criminal sexual conduct offenses, an indictment “may be found and filed within 10 years after
the offense is committed or by the alleged victim’s twenty-first birthday, whichever is later.”
MCL 767.24(3)(a). Defendant argues that MCL 767.24(3)(a) should not apply to the present
case because the charges could have been filed within six years of the offenses.
The goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.