STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Under these circumstances, we are
not left with a definite and firm conviction that the circuit court made a mistake when it found
that defendant exploited the victim’s vulnerability by abusing his authority status. Bylsma, 493
Mich at 26. We affirm the 10-point score for OV 10.
Defendant next argues that the circuit court erred in scoring 20 points for PRV 7 because
aggravated indecent exposure, MCL 750.335a(2)(b), one of his two subsequent convictions, is a
misdemeanor. PRV 7 requires a score of 20 points if “[t]he offender has 2 or more subsequent or
concurrent convictions[.]” MCL 777.57(1)(a).
The term “felony” is not defined in the legislative sentencing guidelines, MCL 777.1 et
seq. However, the sentencing guidelines are part of the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 760.1
-13-
et seq., which defines the term “felony” as “a violation of a penal law of this state for which the
offender, upon conviction, may be punished by death or by imprisonment for more than 1 year or
an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony.” MCL 761.1(g). The definitions
contained in the Code of Criminal Procedure apply to the statutes in that code. People v Smith,
423 Mich 427, 444; 378 NW2d 384 (1985). Because the offense of aggravated indecent