to request a limiting jury instruction pursuant to Tavares v. State, 117
[…] See Doleman v. State,
112 Nev. 843, 848, 921 P.2d 278, 280-81 (1996).
As to the rest of the alleged bad-character evidence, Simpson
points to nothing in the record to indicate whether the jury actually
listened to the complained-of audio snippets either in court or during
deliberations. Accordingly, Simpson has not demonstrated the key facts
underlying his claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Even if the jury
had heard the evidence, Simpson still failed to demonstrate deficiency.
First, none of the complained-of evidence was relevant. See NRS 48.015
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A
(defining it as "having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that
is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable
than it would be without the evidence"). Simpson has neither alleged that
counsel were objectively unreasonable in not objecting to the evidence on
those grounds nor demonstrated that counsel were objectively
unreasonable in not producing additional irrelevant evidence to counter it.