Simpson (Orenthal) v. State
[…] See Doleman v. State, 112 Nev. 843, 848, 921 P.2d 278, 280-81 (1996). As to the rest of the alleged bad-character evidence, Simpson points to nothing in the record to indicate whether the jury actually listened to the complained-of audio snippets either in court or during deliberations. Accordingly, Simpson has not demonstrated the key facts underlying his claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Even if the jury had heard the evidence, Simpson still failed to demonstrate deficiency. First, none of the complained-of evidence was relevant. See NRS 48.015 SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) 1947A (defining it as "having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence"). Simpson has neither alleged that counsel were objectively unreasonable in not objecting to the evidence on those grounds nor demonstrated that counsel were objectively unreasonable in not producing additional irrelevant evidence to counter it.