[Cite as State v. Ervin, 2015-Ohio-3688.]
[…] sentences. Id. Accordingly, the trial court was not required to make the consecutive
sentencing findings in R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) since consecutive sentences were already
mandated by R.C. 2921.331(D). Id. No mention was made in Back of R.C.
2929.14(C)(3) or how it affected the trial court’s decision to impose mandatory
consecutive sentences. Back and the cited cases from other Ohio appellate districts
are, therefore, distinguishable from the instant case.
{¶ 35} Failure to comply, in violation of R.C. 2921.331, is one of the three
offenses, along with R.C. 2911.01 (aggravated robbery) and R.C. 2913.02 (theft), that
are specifically enumerated in R.C. 2929.14(C)(3). Pursuant to the language in R.C.
2929.14(C)(3), if a prison term is imposed for one of the three offenses, “the offender
shall serve that prison term consecutively to any other prison term or mandatory prison
term previously or subsequently imposed upon the offender.” The above italicized
language is mirrored in R.C. 2913.02(A)(1)(B)(4), which states that “the offender shall
serve a prison term imposed for grand theft when the property stolen is a firearm or
dangerous ordnance consecutively to any other prison term or mandatory prison term