[Cite as State v. Ervin, 2015-Ohio-3688.]
[…] offender,” which included the prison term for having weapons while under disability that
was simultaneously imposed with the complicity offense. See Id. at ¶ 7 (“[u]nder the
terms of both R.C. 2929.14(C)(3) and 2921.331(D), the trial court was required to impose
any prison term for the failure-to-comply conviction consecutively to any other prison term
imposed on appellee”).
-12-
{¶ 24} We also note that R.C. 2929.14(C)(1)(a), which governs firearm
specification sentencing, contains the same “previously or subsequently imposed”
language contained in R.C. 2929.14(C)(3) and R.C. 2913.02(A)(1)(B)(4). Specifically,
R.C. 2929.14(C)(1)(a) requires a mandatory prison term for a firearm specification to be
served prior and consecutively to any prison term imposed for the underlying felony and
“consecutively to any other prison term or mandatory prison term previously or
subsequently imposed upon the offender.” (Emphasis added.) It is widely accepted
that R.C. 2929.14(C)(1)(a) mandates a sentence imposed for a firearm specification to
run consecutively to other prison sentences that were simultaneously imposed upon the
offender. See, e.g., State v. Hayes, 2d Dist. Clark No. 2014-CA-27, 2014-Ohio-5362,