[Cite as State v. Ervin, 2015-Ohio-3688.]
[…] sentence consecutively to the theft of drugs sentence.
{¶ 27} For the foregoing reasons, Ervin’s Second Assignment of Error is overruled.
{¶ 28} Having overruled both assignments of error raised by Ervin, the judgment of
the trial court is affirmed.
.............
HALL, J., concurs.
DONOVAN, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part:
-14-
{¶ 29} I disagree with the majority’s resolution of the second assignment of
error. As the majority notes, Ervin pled guilty to one count of theft of drugs and one
count of grand theft of a firearm, in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1)(B)(4), which states
in relevant part as follows:
[i]f the property stolen is a firearm or dangerous ordnance, a violation
of this section is grand theft. Except as otherwise provided in this division,
grand theft when the property stolen is a firearm or dangerous ordnance is a
felony of the third degree, and there is a presumption in favor of the court
imposing a prison term for the offense. *** The offender shall serve a prison
term imposed for grand theft when the property stolen is a firearm or
dangerous ordnance consecutively to any other prison term or mandatory
prison term previously or subsequently imposed upon the offender.
{¶ 30} R.C. 2929.14(C)(3) states in pertinent part that “[i]f a prison term is
imposed for a violation of division (B) of section 2911.01 of the Revised Code, a
violation of division (A) of section 2913.02 of the Revised Code in which the stolen
property is a firearm or dangerous ordnance, or a felony violation of division (B) of
section 2921.331 of the Revised Code, the offender shall serve that prison term
consecutively to any other prison term or mandatory prison term previously or
subsequently imposed upon the offender.”
{¶ 31} It is undisputed that the trial court made none of the findings required by
R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) before imposing consecutive sentences on Ervin. Instead, relying
on the language in R.C. 2929.14(C)(3), the trial court found that it had no discretion in