[Cite as State v. Ervin, 2015-Ohio-3688.]
[…] make any findings. Specifically, R.C. 2929.14(C)(3) states that:
If a prison term is imposed for a violation of division (B) of section
2911.01 of the Revised Code, a violation of division (A) of section 2913.02
of the Revised Code in which the stolen property is a firearm or dangerous
ordnance, or a felony violation of division (B) of section 2921.331 of the
Revised Code, the offender shall serve that prison term consecutively to
any other prison term or mandatory prison term previously or subsequently
imposed upon the offender.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 20} R.C. 2913.02(B)(4) also states, in pertinent part, that:
If the property stolen is a firearm or dangerous ordnance, a violation
of this section is grand theft. * * * The offender shall serve a prison term
imposed for grand theft when the property stolen is a firearm or dangerous
ordnance consecutively to any other prison term or mandatory prison term
previously or subsequently imposed upon the offender.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 21} In this case, the trial court did not make the findings required by R.C.
2929.14(C)(4) before imposing consecutive sentences. Rather, the trial court relied on
the language in R.C. 2929.14(C)(3) and found that consecutive sentences were
mandatory for Ervin’s theft offenses since one of his offenses was grand theft of a firearm.
Because the trial court imposed consecutive sentences pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(3),
-11-
the State argues that the court was not required to make findings under R.C.
2929.14(C)(4). We agree.
{¶ 22} The language in R.C. 2929.14(C)(3) and R.C. 2913.02(B)(4) specifically
states that the offender shall serve a prison term for grand theft of a firearm “consecutively
to any other prison term or mandatory prison term previously or subsequently imposed
upon the offender.” (Emphasis added.) As it relates to this case, we interpret a
“subsequently imposed” prison term to encompass prison terms that are simultaneously
imposed with the grand theft of firearm prison term. This interpretation is supported by
the Tenth District’s decision in State v. June, 10th Dist.