[Cite as State v. Ervin, 2015-Ohio-3688.]
[…] varying results for the same set of offenses in different cases. But different results are
permissible, given that the statute instructs courts to examine a defendant’s conduct—an
-8-
inherently subjective determination.” Id. at ¶ 32, citing Johnson at ¶ 52.
{¶ 13} In the instant case, Ervin argues that the grand theft of a firearm offense and
theft of drugs offense should merge in this case because the theft of the gun and the theft
of the Percocet were committed with a single animus. We note that Ervin pled guilty to
two theft offenses under different subsections of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), to wit: grand theft of
a firearm, R.C. 2913.02(B)(4), and theft of drugs, R.C. 2913.02(B)(6). R.C.
2913.02(A)(1) states that “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or
services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any
of the following ways: (1) [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give
consent.”
{¶ 14} Applying the merger analysis in Ruff, we must first determine whether
Ervin’s two theft offenses are dissimilar in import or significance. Two or more offenses
are dissimilar in import when the offenses involve separate victims, or when the resulting