[Cite as State v. Ervin, 2015-Ohio-3688.]
[…] White states, a trial court is precluded from ordering a sentence to be served
consecutively to a future sentence that is not yet imposed. Such a result would be
unlawful and absurd.
{¶ 39} However, it is equally absurd to assume the legislature intended to mandate
the imposition of consecutive sentences when sentences for multiple offenses, one of
which is grand theft of a firearm, are imposed simultaneously. If that were the case, then
the legislature should have removed the “previously and subsequently imposed”
language in R.C. 2929.14(C)(3) and R.C. 2913.02(A)(1)(B)(4), as they chose to do in R.C.
2921.331(D), which governs failure to comply offenses and states, “the offender shall
serve the prison term consecutively to any other prison term or mandatory prison term
-19-
imposed upon the offender.”
{¶ 40} I also note the language used in 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(D) serves as a model
of clarity for weapons offenses, which states as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law –
(i) a court shall not place on probation any person convicted of a