Larry Hayes v. Marvin C. Plumley, Warden
[…] Blood was coming from B.M.’s nose and mouth, and she was not breathing. Petitioner’s girlfriend began CPR. Firemen arrived and took B.M. to the hospital where she was resuscitated and placed on a ventilator. When it was determined that B.M. had no brain activity, her mother removed B.M. from the ventilator. B.M. died shortly thereafter, on October 3, 2010. Petitioner was indicted in January of 2011 on one count of the death of a child by a parent, guardian, or custodian by abuse in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(a), which provides as follows: If any parent, guardian or custodian shall maliciously and intentionally inflict upon a child under his or her care, custody or control substantial physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition by other than accidental means, thereby causing the death of such child, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be 1 guilty of a felony. The indictment tracked the language of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(a) in that it charged petitioner with “unlawfully, feloniously, maliciously[,] and inflict[ing] upon [B.M.1], substantial physical pain, illness[,] and impairment of physical condition by other than accidental means, and . . . thereby caus[ing] the death of [B.M], in violation [West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(a)], against the peace and dignity of the State.”