Scher v. Burke
[…] Pulido v. Pereira (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 1246, concluded otherwise. Pulido stated that “use of such property” in subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 1009 “refers back to subdivision (a)(1), which explains that the subject of the statute is the public recreational use of private real property.” However, subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 1009 defines the property to which it refers. The first clause of subdivision (b) reads “Regardless of whether or not a private owner of real property has recorded a notice of consent to use of any particular property pursuant to Section 813 of the Civil Code or has posted signs on such property pursuant to Section 1008 of the Civil Code . . . .” (Italics added.) The second clause of the same sentence declares, “no use of such property . . . shall ever ripen to confer” a vested right in the public by implication. (Italics added.)