Scher v. Burke
[…] (Id., § 26:1, p. 26-5.) 25 2. Civil Code section 1009 prevents all public use after 1972, not just recreational use, from ripening into an implied dedication to public use, and thus the trial court’s interpretation and application of that statute was legal error. On the heels of Gion, the Legislature enacted Civil Code section 1009, effective March 4, 1972 to prospectively abrogate that decision. (Blasius, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at pp. 822-823.)9 Subdivision (a) of section 1009 is a statement of the Legislature’s findings that “[i]t is in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use;” that landowners face the “threat of loss of rights in their property if they allow . . . the public to use, enjoy or pass over their property for recreational purposes;” and that the “stability and marketability of record titles is clouded by such public use, thereby compelling the owner to exclude the public from his property.” (Civ. Code, § 1009, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 1009 declares that, notwithstanding lack of Civil Code sections 813 and 1008 notices [that use is permissive] by “a private owner of real property,” “no use of such property by the public after the effective date of this section shall ever ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to continue to make such use permanently, in the absence of an express written irrevocable offer of dedication of such property to such use, made by the owner thereof in the manner prescribed in subdivision (c) of this section, which has been accepted by the county, city, or other public body to which the offer of dedication was made . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1009, subd. (b), italics added.)10 9 The Legislature also amended Civil Code section 813. (Blasius, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 822.) That statute now provides that a recorded notice of the landowner’s consent to public use for a described purpose constitutes conclusive evidence that subsequent use of the land is permissive. (See Blasius, at pp. 822-823.) 10 Civil Code section 1009 reads in relevant part, “(a) The Legislature finds that: [¶] (1) It is in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use to supplement opportunities available on tax-supported publicly owned facilities. [¶] (2) Owners of private real property are confronted with the threat of loss of rights in their property if 26 Subdivision (e) exempts coastal property, not at issue here, from subdivision (b). Subdivision (f) sets forth the steps that a coastal landowner may take to prevent the public use of coastal property from being used as evidence to support an implied they allow or continue to allow members of the public to use, enjoy or pass over their property for recreational purposes. [¶] (3) The stability and marketability of record titles is clouded by such public use, thereby compelling the owner to exclude the public from his property. “(b) Regardless of whether or not a private owner of real property has recorded a notice of consent to use of any particular property pursuant to Section 813 of the Civil Code or has posted signs on such property pursuant to Section 1008 of the Civil Code, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), no use of such property by the public after the effective date of this section shall ever ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to continue to make such use permanently, in the absence of an express written irrevocable offer of dedication of such property to such use, made by the owner thereof in the manner prescribed in subdivision (c) of this section, which has been accepted by the county, city, or other public body to which the offer of dedication was made, in the manner set forth in subdivision (c).