In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 3
B. The Miami River Commission
In early 1998, the Florida legislature created the Miami River Commission (“MRC”) to
improve the 5.5-mile Miami River and its surroundings, including the 69-square-mile water
basin surrounding the river. Fla. Stat. § 163.06 (establishing the MRC as “the official
coordinating clearinghouse for all public policy and projects related to the Miami River”). The
legislature charged the MRC with uniting government agencies, businesses, and residents to
“speak with one voice” on Miami River issues. Id.; see also 2000 Miami River Improvement
Act, Fla. Stat. § 163.065 (noting that the purpose of the MRC is to “ensure a coordinated federal,
state, regional, and local effort to improve the Miami River and adjacent areas” and authorizing
the MRC, Miami-Dade County, and the City of Miami to develop a comprehensive plan for the
river with “a range of varied components essential to a healthy urban environment, including
cultural, recreational, economic and transportation components”); Taylor Tr. 58:25-59:5.