In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] PX 4 at 29.
3
Citations to the transcript include the name of the witness, the page number(s), and the line
numbers. For example, Bearce Tr. 1086:22-1087:9, means that the witness testifying was Mr.
John Bearce and his testimony can be found on page 1086 of the transcript starting at line 22 and
ending on page 1087 of the transcript at line 9.
3
B. The Miami River Commission
In early 1998, the Florida legislature created the Miami River Commission (“MRC”) to
improve the 5.5-mile Miami River and its surroundings, including the 69-square-mile water
basin surrounding the river. Fla. Stat. § 163.06 (establishing the MRC as “the official
coordinating clearinghouse for all public policy and projects related to the Miami River”). The
legislature charged the MRC with uniting government agencies, businesses, and residents to
“speak with one voice” on Miami River issues. Id.; see also 2000 Miami River Improvement
Act, Fla. Stat. § 163.065 (noting that the purpose of the MRC is to “ensure a coordinated federal,