In re D.N. CA2/3
[…] [Citations.] Because ‘ “the tribe has an interest in the child which is distinct from but on a parity with the interest of the parents” ’ [citation], a tribe has the right to intervene in a state court dependency proceeding at any time [citation].” (In re Nikki R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 844, 848.) Under Welfare and Institutions Code, section 224.3,1 the juvenile courts and the social services departments have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a dependent child is or may be an Indian child. (§ 224.3, subd. (a); In re Christian P. (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 437, 451.) Accordingly, if the juvenile court or the social worker “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved,” the social worker must “make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child . . . by interviewing the parents . . . and extended family members . . . and 1 All further section references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code, unless otherwise specified. 5 contacting . . . any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status or eligibility.” (§ 224.3, subd. (c); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4).2) Section 224.3, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “The circumstances that may provide reason to know the child is an Indian child include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) A person having an interest in the child, including . . . a member of the child’s extended family provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe . . . . ” (§ 224.3, subd. (b)(1); rule 5.481(a)(5)(A).) When a juvenile court “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved” in a dependency case, it must ensure the child’s tribe receives notice of the proceedings and its right to intervene. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); §§ 224.2, subd. (a), 224.3, subd.