In re D.N. CA2/3
[…] Father asserts that his ICWA-020 form, in which stated he “may have Indian ancestry” and listed “Cherokee” in the space provided, triggered the Department’s duty to give written notice of the proceedings to all federally recognized Cherokee tribes. Father is correct. Under California law, where ICWA notice is required, notice must be provided to the Sacramento area director of the Bureau of Indian Affairs and “all tribes of which the child may be a member or eligible for membership,” until the trial court designates the child’s Indian tribe under section 224.1, subdivision (e). (§ 224.2, subd. (a)(3), (4).) ICWA defines “Indian tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the Secretary [of the Interior] because of their status as Indians, including any Alaska Native village . . . . ” (25 U.S.C. § 1903(8); § 224.1, subd.