No. 111,389
[…] designated parties when ordered by court or required by statute and directing publication
for 3 consecutive weeks beginning within 10 days after "the order fixing the time and
place of the hearing"). Those statutes form the procedural skeleton for handling probate
petitions generally.
15
As we have said, a petition to probate a will must be filed within 6 months of the
testator's death—a comparatively short limitations period intended to hasten the pace in
settling estates and distributing assets.[3] The current version of K.S.A. 59-617 provides:
"No will of a testator . . . shall be effectual to pass property unless a petition is filed for
the probate of such will within six months after the death of the testator[.]" The statute,
thus phrased in the negative, states when a will can no longer be enforced because it has
been presented to the district court too late. The converse positive rule must likewise be
true. That is, an otherwise proper will cannot be time barred if a petition to probate has