No. 111,389
[…] district court action must be made "by petition" unless presented orally during a hearing.
K.S.A. 59-2201. In turn, a probate proceeding is "commenced . . . by filing a petition and
causing it to be set for hearing." K.S.A. 59-2204. And "[w]hen a petition is filed, the
court shall fix the time and place for the hearing on it." K.S.A. 59-2204. Under the
probate code, a district court has a range of options in ordering how notice should be
given to interested parties and others who potentially may have some stake in or claim
against estate assets. K.S.A. 59-2208 (general notice provision requires that "the court
shall order notice be given . . . in such manner and for such length of time as the court
considers reasonable"); K.S.A. 59-2209 (governing notice by publication and by mail to
designated parties when ordered by court or required by statute and directing publication
for 3 consecutive weeks beginning within 10 days after "the order fixing the time and
place of the hearing").