No. 111,389
[…] years after the adoption of the probate code, the court construed the original version of
K.S.A. 59-617 that contained different operative language. See G.S. 1941 Supp. 59-617;
In re Estate of Reed, 157 Kan. at 606. The statute then stated: "No will of a testator . . .
shall be effectual . . . unless an application is made for the probate of such will within
one year after the death of the testator." (Emphasis added.) G.S. 1941 Supp. 59-617. In
16
what the decision acknowledged to be dicta, albeit on an issue the parties had presented,
the court construed the original version of K.S.A. 59-617 in context with the procedural
sections of the probate code. An "application," the specialized term used in K.S.A. 59-
2201, refers to a petition initiating a probate proceeding. In turn, under K.S.A. 59-2204, a
proceeding is "commenced . . . by filing a petition and causing it to be set for hearing."
The Reed court, then, reasonably read G.S. 1941 Supp. 59-617 to require the
commencement of a petition to admit a will to probate to satisfy the time limitation. 157
Kan. at 613. And commencement entails both filing a petition and setting it for hearing.