No. 111,389
[…] of Schnack, 155 Kan. 861, Syl. ¶ 2, 130 P.2d 591 [1942]). The process need not be
contentious, although, as Everett reminds us in his briefing and by his actions, it may turn
adversarial when the representative of an estate disputes asserted debts or when expectant
legatees challenge a will they perceive as indecorously slighting them financially.
As provided in the probate code, any "application in a probate proceeding" for
district court action must be made "by petition" unless presented orally during a hearing.
K.S.A. 59-2201. In turn, a probate proceeding is "commenced . . . by filing a petition and
causing it to be set for hearing." K.S.A. 59-2204. And "[w]hen a petition is filed, the
court shall fix the time and place for the hearing on it." K.S.A. 59-2204. Under the
probate code, a district court has a range of options in ordering how notice should be
given to interested parties and others who potentially may have some stake in or claim
against estate assets. K.S.A. 59-2208 (general notice provision requires that "the court