NUMBER 13-07-00260-CR
[…] I just inquired and I will
make that finding that you waived willingly, knowingly and
voluntarily—
Avalos: Your Honor, —
Court: —your right to counsel, sir. Yes, sir?
Avalos: I was wondering why at least—I couldn’t—they couldn’t at
least—what I was saying is I wanted to represent myself. I’ve
seen Defendants in other trial have at least an attorney, you
2
There is nothing in the record to suggest that Peña was a court-appointed attorney or that Avalos
was found indigent by the trial court so as to be eligible for a court-appointed attorney. See T EX . C OD E C R IM .
P R O C . A N N . art. 1.051(c) (Vernon 2005) (“An indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to
represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding that m ay result in punishm ent by confinem ent and in any
other crim inal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation.”).
7
know, advising them on the legal maneuvers.
Court: Didn’t you—
Avalos: This way I won’t be in contempt—
Court: Didn’t you tell—
Avalos: —of court, Your Honor.
Court: —tell Judge Gonzalez that you did not want any lawyer? Didn’t
you or not?
Avalos: Yes, sir.
Court: You just said you did.