COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Her
requests were not inconsistent with her request to dismiss the prosecution, which would
have also achieved the same goal of keeping Lovill with her baby after birth. Accordingly,
Lovill did not affirmatively waive her selective prosecution claim.
16
IV. EQUAL PROTECTION
Lovill argues that the State selectively prosecuted her based on her gender in
violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution and the Equal
Rights Amendment to the Texas Constitution (“ERA”). See U.S. CONST . amend. V, XIV;
TEX . CONST . art. I, § 3a (“Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because
of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.”). The State
disputes nearly every facet of Lovill’s claims. First, the State argues that Lovill failed to
demonstrate that the violation report was filed and that the conditions of Lovill’s probation
were modified because of her pregnancy. Second, the State argues that even if pregnancy