Juan Carlos Ledezma v. State
[…] For the waiver
       to be effective it must be intelligently, voluntarily and knowingly given by the
       accused while represented by counsel.12

Appellant thus argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because the State did not

secure an indictment or a valid waiver of indictment. Appellant contends that his waiver

of indictment is ineffective because it was not intelligently, voluntarily and knowingly given

by him while represented by counsel.13 Appellant argues that being “represented by

counsel” is qualified by article 1.051(a) of the code of criminal procedure, which states that

“[t]he right to be represented by counsel includes the right to consult in private with counsel

sufficiently in advance of a proceeding to allow adequate preparation for the proceeding.”14

Accordingly, appellant asserts that though he had counsel when he waived indictment, he

was not truly represented by counsel because (1) he was taken, without advanced notice,

to a proceeding where the State sought his waiver of indictment by leveraging a limited-