Juan Carlos Ledezma v. State
[…] consulting with counsel sufficiently in advance by whether adequate preparation time was

allowed for the proceeding. Accordingly, if an accused was allowed adequate preparation

time with counsel, the accused cannot be heard to complain that he or she was not

provided with the consultation of counsel sufficiently in advance of a proceeding.

       Appellant has failed to demonstrate that he was not allowed time to adequately

prepare for the proceeding—i.e., his waiver of indictment. First and foremost, we observe

that article 1.051(a) states that the right to representation by counsel “includes the right to

consult in private with counsel sufficiently in advance of a proceeding to allow adequate

preparation for the proceeding.”15 The article only promises an accused the opportunity

to adequately prepare for a proceeding. The record reflects that appellant was afforded

an opportunity to consult with counsel prior to waiving indictment. The record does not