NUMBER 13-02-00367-CR
[…] The standard of review for a trial court’s admission or exclusion of evidence in
general is abuse of discretion. Green v. State, 934 S.W.2d 92, 101-02 (Tex. Crim. App.
1996). As long as the trial court’s evidentiary ruling is within the zone of reasonable
3
disagreement, an appellate court may not disturb it. Id. at 102. Gray argues that the trial
court erred in admitting the vial and the DPS report because he did not consent to
providing a sample, and he was not under arrest at the time that the blood sample was
taken. At the time of the accident, section 724.012(b) of the transportation code provided:
(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s
breath or blood if:
(1) the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49,
Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a
watercraft;
(2) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle or a watercraft
involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes
occurred as a result of the offense;
(3) at the time of the arrest the officer reasonably believes that a
person has died or will die as a direct result of the accident;
and
(4) the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking
of a specimen voluntarily.
Act of June 19, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1013, § 33, 1997 TEX . GEN . LAW S 3698
(amended 2003) (current version at TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 724.012 (Vernon Supp.
2008)).
The State argues that there was evidence that Gray consented to the taking of a
blood sample.