Carey Lee Cramer v. State
[…] In his fourth and fifth issues, Cramer contends that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the outcry testimony of S.W. and M.M. S.W. testified as a witness regarding E.B.'s outcry statement, while M.M. testified as a witness regarding S.M.'s outcry statement. (1)

A trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Oprean v. State, 201 S.W.3d 724, 726 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We should uphold the trial court's judgment unless the trial court's decision lies outside the "zone of reasonable disagreement." Id.

Article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides a hearsay exception permitting the State to introduce statements made by a child against whom an offense was allegedly committed and describes the proper outcry witness as "the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 § 2(a)(2) (Vernon 2005).