NUMBER 13-05-00114-CR
[…] no chance to return legal [sic]; but if that conviction is set aside or its
sentence diminished, then I have the possibility to successfully apply for
legal status, which means I can legally stay in the U.S. Today, I still want to
stay in the U.S. since I have a U.S. citizen wife, who is pregnant with my
baby.
We disagree with Villanueva’s characterization of his deportation.
Attached to Villanueva’s habeas corpus application were documents pertaining to
removal proceedings against him. In particular, the document entitled “Notice to Appear”
9
Section 14.003 of the civil practice and rem edies code provides that a claim is frivolous if:
(1) the claim ’s realistic chance of ultim ate success is slight; (2) the claim has no arguable
basis in law or in fact; (3) it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim ;
or (4) the claim is substantially sim ilar to a previous claim filed by the inm ate because the
claim arises from the sam e operative facts.
T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C OD E A N N . § 14.003(b) (Vernon 2002).
16
provided the following:
The Service alleges that you [Villanueva]:
1) You are not a citizen or national of the United States;
2) You are a native of MEXICO and a citizen of MEXICO;