NUMBER 13-05-00114-CR
[…] 3. When the confinement or restraint is not by virtue of any writ, order or
process, the petition may state only that the party is illegally confined or
restrained in his liberty;
4. There must be a prayer in the petition for the writ of habeas corpus; and
5. Oath must be made that the allegations of the petition are true, according
to the belief of the petitioner.
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 11.14 (Vernon 2005). However, because Villanueva was
placed on community supervision, he may only challenge his punishment by writ of habeas
corpus on constitutional grounds. See id. art. 11.072, § 3(c). Article 11.072 provides that:
If the court determines from the face of an application or documents
attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief,
the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous. In
any other case, the court shall enter a written order including findings of fact
and conclusions of law. . . .
Id. art. 11.072, § 7(a).
B. Discussion
1. Villanueva’s Guilty Plea, Ineffective Assistance of Counsel, and the Trial
Court’s Admonishments
Villanueva argues that his trial counsel, Jack Wolfe: (1) failed to consult an