NUMBER 13-05-00114-CR
[…] section 8 of article 11.072 of the code of criminal procedure controls in this matter.4 Ex
parte Villanueva, 252 S.W.3d at 397 (citing TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 11.072, § 8).
The court of criminal appeals concluded that because the trial court denied Villanueva’s
application for writ of habeas corpus as frivolous, this Court has jurisdiction to consider
Villanueva’s claims. Id.
3
The January 20, 2005 order superseded the Decem ber 27, 2004 order; therefore, we will exam ine
the January 20, 2005 order.
4
Article 11.072, section 8 of the code of crim inal procedure provides that: “[i]f the application [for writ
of habeas corpus] is denied in whole or part, the applicant m ay appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule 31, Texas
Rules of Appellate Procedure. . . .” T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N . art. 11.072, § 8 (Vernon 2005).
3
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
In reviewing a trial court’s decision on a writ of habeas corpus application, we review
the facts in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling and, absent an abuse of