NUMBER 13-07-632-CR
[…] We disagree.
A vehicle dealer can validly sell a vehicle without also transferring a certificate of title
at the time of the sale. In re Dota, 288 B.R. 448, 455-58 (S.D. Tex. 2003). “Unless
otherwise explicitly agreed title [to goods] passes to the buyer at the time and place at
which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the
goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title
is to be delivered at a different time or place . . . .” See TEX . BUS. & COMM . CODE ANN . §
2.401(b) (Vernon 1994). “Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property)
in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security
interest.” Id. § 2.401(a).
A “secured party” may repossess collateral in the possession of a buyer after a
default if repossession is obtained through judicial process or if repossession can proceed
without a breach of the peace. TEX . BUS. & COMM . CODE ANN . § 9.609 (Vernon 2002). A