NUMBER 13-06-428-CR
[…] overcome the doubt that I have with regards to perhaps the victim wanting
to beat you to the punch on telling her sister over what transpired. So, that
is the ruling. It is not guilty on Counts One, Two, and Three, Mr. Guerrero.
The State did not protest this finding at trial. The State filed its notice of appeal on July 17,
2006, and the court entered a judgment of acquittal two days later.
II. Properly Framing the Issue Before this Court
3
The aforem entioned inform ation within this paragraph is known to us through the State’s appellate
brief, which is supported by Guerrero’s brief.
3
Article 42.01 of the code of criminal procedure states that a trial court’s judgment
should reflect “[t]he verdict or verdicts of the jury or the finding or findings of the court.”4
In a jury trial, “the written verdict provides the basis for reforming an erroneous recitation
in judgment and sentence. In a bench trial the statement by the judge in the record is the
only comparable source that may be consulted to learn the decision of the fact finder.”5