NUMBER 13-06-428-CR
[…] consideration, this Court’s evaluation of the propriety of Guerrero’s position is ultimately
predicated upon various holdings from the court of criminal appeals.
In Luna v. State, Luna appealed his conviction to this Court, arguing that “a jury
deliberating on punishment has the right to reconsider its determination of guilt after
hearing additional evidence during the punishment phase of the trial.”24 We rejected
Luna’s argument on the basis that jury trials are bifurcated, stating:
In Texas, criminal trials are bifurcated into a guilt/innocence phase
and a punishment phase. Article 37.07 authorizes the trial court to “first
submit to the jury the issue of guilt or innocence of the defendant of the
offense or offenses charged, without authorizing the jury to pass upon the
punishment to be imposed.” If a finding of guilty is returned, a separate
hearing is held at which evidence relevant to punishment may be introduced
by the State and by the defendant. Punishment is then assessed by the trial
court or, if the defendant has so elected, by the jury.