Auto Excel Lube Center, Inc. v. Midstate Environmental Services, Llc
[…] Wilson v. Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 886 S.W.2d 259, 260-62 (Tex. 1994). We, therefore, conduct an independent review of the entire record. TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 15.064(b) (Vernon 2002); Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 260-62. If there is any probative evidence in the record demonstrating venue was proper in the county where judgment was rendered, we must uphold the trial court's ruling. See Bonham State Bank 6 v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 471 (Tex. 1995); Morris v. Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 226 S.W.3d 720, 723 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2007, no pet.). B. Applicable Law Section 15.035(a) provides that: Except as provided by Subsection (b), if a person has contracted in writing to perform an obligation in a particular county, expressly naming the county or a definite place in that county by that writing, suit on or by reason of the obligation may be brought against him either in that county or in the county in which the defendant has his domicile. TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 15.035(a). Venue is proper under section 15.035(a) of the civil practice and remedies code in the county where a contract specifies performance, which includes payment for services rendered. See id; see also Roach v. Schaefer, 214 S.W.2d 128, 130 (Tex. Civ.