NUMBER 13-07-00204-CV
[…] Anesthesiology
Assocs., 967 S.W.2d 871, 874 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1998, no pet.)).
Here, Bullock presented no evidence in response to McLean’s motion for summary
judgment. After nearly six months of time within which to conduct discovery, the only
evidence Bullock was able to produce in response to McLean’s motion for summary
judgment was an unsworn affidavit repeating the allegations made in Bullock’s complaint.
Although an inmate may submit a unsworn declaration in lieu of a sworn affidavit, see TEX .
CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 132.001(a) (Vernon 2005), such a declaration must be
“subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.” Id. §
132.002(2) (Vernon 2005);3 see Bahm v. State, 219 S.W.3d 391, 393-94 (Tex. Crim. App.
2007) (discussing the statutory requirements of an unsworn declaration). The opening
3
Section 132.001(a) of the civil practices and rem edies code provides as follows: