NUMBER 13-07-00278-CV
[…] B. Attorney’s Fees
By his third and fourth issues, Rogers alleges that there was insufficient evidence
to support the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees to the City. By his fifth issue, Rogers
contends that the trial court improperly overruled his objections to the attorney’s fees
affidavits filed by the City.
1. Standard of Review
In cases brought under the Open Meetings Act, the trial court has the discretion to
award “costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant
who substantially prevails.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 551.142(b). “In exercising its
discretion, the court shall consider whether the action was brought in good faith and
whether the conduct of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law.” Id.
Additionally, the trial court has the discretion to award reasonable and necessary attorney’s
fees in cases brought under the Declaratory Judgments Act. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM .
9
CODE ANN . § 37.009 (Vernon 2008); Roberson v. City of Austin, 157 S.W.3d 130, 137 (Tex.