NUMBER 13-07-00278-CV
[…] proposition is established as a matter of law. Id. The issue should be sustained only if the
contrary proposition is conclusively established. Id. (citing Croucher v. Croucher, 660
S.W.2d 55, 58 (Tex. 1983)).
2. Applicable Law
Section 551.002 of the Texas Government Code provides that “[e]very regular,
special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as
provided by this chapter.” TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 551.002; see id. § 551.001(3)(C)
(defining “governmental body” as, inter alia, “a municipal governing body in the state”).
Section 551.041 states that “[a] governmental body shall give written notice of the date,
5
hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.” Id. § 551.041.3
Generally, as long as a meeting notice alerts the reader to the topic for
consideration, it is not necessary for the notice to state all of the consequences which may
flow from consideration of the topic. Cox Enters., Inc. v. Board of Trustees, 706 S.W.2d