NUMBER 13-07-00278-CV
[…] Wendell Hall, Standards of Review in Texas, 29 ST . MARY’S L.J. 351, 481-82 (1998)). In
reviewing such a challenge, we must first examine the record for evidence that supports
the finding, while ignoring all evidence to the contrary. Id. If there is no evidence to
support the finding, we will then examine the entire record to determine if the contrary
proposition is established as a matter of law. Id. The issue should be sustained only if the
contrary proposition is conclusively established. Id. (citing Croucher v. Croucher, 660
S.W.2d 55, 58 (Tex. 1983)).
2. Applicable Law
Section 551.002 of the Texas Government Code provides that “[e]very regular,
special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as
provided by this chapter.” TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 551.002; see id. § 551.001(3)(C)
(defining “governmental body” as, inter alia, “a municipal governing body in the state”).
Section 551.041 states that “[a] governmental body shall give written notice of the date,
5