NUMBER 13-07-00278-CV
[…] produce the affidavits in response to Rogers’s request for disclosure, he did not object
specifically that McElhaney’s affidavit was inadmissible because she was not disclosed as
an expert. We conclude that Rogers has waived this argument. See TEX . R. APP. P.
33.1(a).
Rogers further argues that the trial court erred in considering either affidavit because
they contained inadmissible hearsay. However, affidavit testimony is sufficient to serve as
proof that attorney’s fees are reasonable and necessary. TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE
ANN . § 18.001(b) (Vernon 2008) (“Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by
this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable
at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is
sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was
reasonable or that the service was necessary.”).7 Rogers’s hearsay argument is without
merit because he never filed a controverting affidavit. See id.
7
Section 18.001(d) of the Texas Civil Practice and Rem edies Code provides that “[t]he party offering
the affidavit in evidence or the party's attorney m ust serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to the
case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case.” T EX . C IV .
P RAC . & R EM . C OD E A N N . § 18.001(d) (Vernon 2008). The City produced its attorney’s fees affidavits to Rogers
on June 21, 2006, which was m ore than thirty days prior to July 31, 2006, the date the affidavits were first
presented to the court.
12