NUMBER 13-07-00278-CV
[…] Commission would consider terminating his employment. On May 24, 2004, the City filed
an original answer and counterclaim for declaratory judgment, seeking a declaration that
its notice complied with the provisions of the Open Meetings Act and requesting attorney’s
1
In his original petition, Rogers also sought back pay and benefits, as well as future pay and benefits,
as dam ages resulting from his term ination. However, this is not the type of relief afforded under the Open
Meetings Act. See T EX . G O V ’T C OD E A N N . § 551.142 (Vernon 2004) (providing that “[a]n interested
person . . . m ay bring an action by m andam us or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or
threatened violation of this chapter by m em bers of a governm ental body.”). Rogers later am ended his petition
to seek reinstatem ent through injunctive or m andam us relief. See id.
3
fees.
A bench trial took place on November 14, 2005.2 After the parties provided post-trial