NUMBER 13-07-00311-CR
[…] Based on
the foregoing, Fernandez has not met the first prong of the Strickland test. See id.
Because Fernandez has not proven that Perez’s representation was ineffective, we
cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for new trial on
the basis of his ineffective assistance of counsel contention. Accordingly, we overrule his
first issue.
4
As noted earlier, appellant was indicted on two counts of indecency with a child by contact, a second
degree felony. See T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 21.11(a)(1), (d) (Vernon 2003). Section 12.33 of the penal code
provides that “[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by
im prisonm ent . . . for any term of not m ore than 20 years or less than 2 years.” Id. § 12.33 (Vernon 2003).
Therefore, Fernandez was eligible to be sentenced to a m axim um of forty years in prison. See id. This
calculation, however, ignores the possible enhancem ent of the charge to a first degree felony in recognition
of appellant’s prior sex conviction in Michigan.