NUMBER 13-07-324-CR
[…] At trial, Smith testified that the location of the drug buy—525 East Caney in
Wharton, Texas—fell within 1,000 feet of Hopper Elementary School, located at 500 Able
Street in Wharton, Texas. Scott did not object to Smith's testimony, nor did he present
evidence to controvert Smith's testimony. The drug-free zone statute does not require the
State to specifically present a particular kind of evidence or to submit complex metes and
bounds declarations of nearby properties to satisfy its burden of proof on the drug-free
zone element. Id. While Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.135 provides that
county or municipal maps are prima facie evidence of the location of a drug-free zone,
maps are not required—section 481.135 expressly authorizes the State to introduce or rely
on "any other evidence or testimony to establish any element of an offense for which
punishment is increased under Section 481.134." Id. § 481.135(d) (Vernon 2003). An
officer’s testimony, based on personal knowledge, that the offense occurred in a drug-free
zone is sufficient to support a finding on the enhancement. Young v. State, 14 S.W.3d
748, 754 (Tex. Crim.