NUMBER 13-07-324-CR
[…] the chemist’s analysis be tested by cross-examination, see Deener, 214 S.W.3d at 526,
his objection was untimely and waived his right to require the State to produce the chemist
at trial. Article 38.41, section one provides:
A certificate of analysis that complies with [article 38.41] is admissible in
evidence on behalf of the state or the defendant to establish the results of
a laboratory analysis of physical evidence conducted by or for a law
enforcement agency without the necessity of the analyst personally
appearing in court.
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 38.41 § 1. Section two further provides, “This article does
not limit the right of a party to summon a witness or to introduce admissible evidence
relevant to the results of the analysis.” Id. art. 38.41 § 2. In order to require the State to
produce the chemist at trial to testify, section four imposes a requirement that the
defendant file a written objection to the use of the certificate “not later than the 10th day
before the trial begins.”