Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Galveston Bay Conservation and Preservation Association, Galveston Bay Foundation, and Matagorda Bay Foundation
[…] freshwater inflows into an estuary system. See id. §§11.002(4), 11.023(b) (Vernon Supp.
2007). Appellees argued that the Commission erred in summarily denying their
applications because the Commission improperly deprived them of a contested hearing
and misconstrued the water code’s statutory framework by concluding that it could not
grant purely environmental permits. The Commission responded to appellees’ petition with
a general denial.
Appellees moved for summary judgment on three grounds. First, appellees argued
1
Section 11.131(a) of the water code provides:
The com m ission shall m ake a prelim inary exam ination of the application, and if it appears
that there is no unappropriated water in the source of supply or that the proposed
appropriation should not be allowed for other reasons, the com m ission m ay deny the
application.
T EX . W ATER C OD E A N N . § 11.131(a) (Vernon 2000).
4
that the Commission has jurisdiction to entertain their applications because the
environmental purposes that they proposed could be defined as a “beneficial use” under
the water code.