Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Galveston Bay Conservation and Preservation Association, Galveston Bay Foundation, and Matagorda Bay Foundation
[…] When a district court
grants one motion and denies the other, an appellate court should determine all questions
presented and render the judgment the district court should have rendered. Id.
By its sole issue, the Commission argues that it did not have jurisdiction to issue
water-use permits for purely environmental purposes when it acted on appellees’
applications because the state had instituted a temporary moratorium on such permits.
See Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1242, § 2 (expired Sep. 1, 2005) (current version at TEX .
W ATER CODE ANN . § 11.0237 (Vernon Supp. 2007)). The moratorium on purely
environmental water permits has since been made permanent by section 11.0237 of the
water code, which provides that:
The commission may not issue a new permit for instream flows dedicated to
environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows. The commission may
approve an application to amend an existing permit or certificate of
adjudication to change the use to or add a use for instream flows dedicated
to environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows.
TEX . W ATER CODE ANN . § 11.0237(a) (emphasis added). We are, therefore, confronted
2
This case was transferred from the Third Court of Appeals to the Thirteenth Court of Appeals under
a docket equalization order issued by the Suprem e Court of Texas. See T EX . G O V ’T C OD E A N N . § 73.001