Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Galveston Bay Conservation and Preservation Association, Galveston Bay Foundation, and Matagorda Bay Foundation
[…] App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied)). A case becomes
moot when (1) there is no real controversy, or (2) when a party seeks judgment which,
when rendered, cannot have any practical legal effect. Id. (citing Scholl v. Firemen's &
Policemen's Civil Serv. Comm'n, 520 S.W.2d 470, 471 (Tex. Civ. App.–Corpus Christi
1975, no writ)).
In section 11.0237 of the water code, the legislature used the phrase “may not” in
directing the Commission not to issue new water permits for instream flows dedicated to
environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows. See TEX . W ATER CODE ANN . §
11.0237(a). Under section 311.016 of the Code Construction Act, the term “‘may not’
imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with ‘shall not,’” “unless the context in which the
word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different
construction is expressly provided by statute.” See TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 311.016
(Vernon 2005). The Commission, therefore, cannot grant appellees the water permits that
3
In response to the perm anent m oratorium on purely environm ental perm its, the Com m ission has
filed a m otion requesting that we dism iss this appeal as m oot.
8