NUMBER 13-07-00057-CV
[…] Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002)
(quoting Nat’l Liab. & Fire Ins. Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 527 (Tex. 2000)); see TEX .
GOV’T CODE ANN . § 312.005 (Vernon 1998). We start with the statute’s “plain and common
meaning.” State ex rel. State Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d
322, 327 (Tex. 2002) (citing Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d
864, 865 (Tex. 1999)); Albertson’s Inc. v. Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d 958, 960 (Tex. 1999)).
If the statutory language is unambiguous, we will interpret the statute according to
its plain meaning. Id. Section 410.161 provides that:
[a] party who fails to disclose information known[2] to the party or documents
that are in the party’s possession, custody, or control at the time disclosure
is required by Sections 410.158-410.160 may not introduce the evidence at
any subsequent proceeding before the division or in court on the claim
unless good cause is shown for not having disclosed the information or
documents under those sections.
2
Section 410.160 of the labor code provides that, with respect to workers’ com pensation com m ission
hearings, the parties shall exchange, am ong other things: “all m edical reports and reports of expert witnesses