NUMBER 13-07-00057-CV
[…] bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome, with the date of injury on July 17, 2003. SORM
subsequently appealed the TDI-DWC’s decision. The TDI-DWC appeals panel affirmed
the finding of the TDI-DWC.
On July 14, 2004, SORM filed its original petition in Hidalgo County district court,
challenging the TDI-DWC’s decision that Trujillo sustained a compensable injury.1 In its
petition, SORM noted that Trujillo was covered by the workers’ compensation insurance
that it provided and that it had exhausted all of its administrative remedies under the Texas
Workers’ Compensation Act. See id. § 410.251 (Vernon 2006) (providing that “[a] party
that has exhausted its administrative remedies under this subtitle and that is aggrieved by
the final decision of the appeals panel may seek judicial review”). On August 17, 2004,
Trujillo filed an original answer and counterclaim for attorney’s fees pursuant to section
408.221 of the labor code. See id. § 408.221(c) (Vernon 2006). SORM did not designate
1