NUMBER 13-05-465-CV
[…] (1)
PER CURIAM
Memorandum Opinion delivered and
filed this the 29th day of July, 2008.
1. There are several motions pending by the parties. First, on February 7, 2008, appellees, along with Lori Blank, who is described as an "interested person," (collectively "appellees") filed a motion with this Court to cancel two lis pendens allegedly filed by appellant as a result of this litigation. Appellees argue that the lis pendens are void, and because the appeal is now pending in this Court, we may issue an order to that effect. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.008(a) (Vernon 2003) (stating that "the court hearing the action may cancel the lis pendens at any time during the proceeding"). Our jurisdiction is governed by Texas Government Code section 22.220, which gives us appellate jurisdiction over civil cases. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.220 (Vernon 2004).