NUMBER 13-06-268-CR
[…] interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party
or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court.
(b) A court may, on its own motion, appoint a certified court interpreter or a
licensed court interpreter.
TEX . GOV'T CODE ANN . § 57.002(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
Article 38.30 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides a procedure to
appoint an interpreter when it is determined that a defendant or a witness does not
understand and speak English. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 38.30(a) (Vernon
Supp. 2007). Article 38.30(a) states:
When a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on
motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person
charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language,
an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for him. Any person may be
subpoenaed, attached or recognized in any criminal action or proceeding, to
appear before the proper judge or court to act as interpreter therein, under the
same rules and penalties as are provided for witnesses. In the event that the
only available interpreter is not considered to possess adequate interpreting
skills for the particular situation or the interpreter is not familiar with use of
slang, the person charged or witness may be permitted by the court to
nominate another person to act as intermediary between himself and the
appointed interpreter during the proceedings.
The court of criminal appeals has held that a defendant's right to an interpreter under
article 38.30 must be implemented unless expressly waived if the trial court is aware that
the defendant has difficulty understanding the English language. Garcia v. State, 149
6
S.W.3d 135, 144-45 (Tex.