NUMBER 13-06-268-CR
[…] Department of Criminal Justice.” Defense counsel presented no evidence at this hearing.
B. Discussion
1. Appointment of an Interpreter
In issue one, appellant contends the trial court erred by failing to appoint a
3
This is the exact quotation from the reporter’s record.
4
This is the exact quotation from the reporter’s record.
5
Vietnamese interpreter to translate the testimony of his witness, Minh Van Lee, thereby
depriving appellant of the right to present witnesses on his behalf and the right to present
evidence in mitigation of punishment. Section 57.002 of the Texas Government Code
applies to the appointment of interpreters in civil and criminal proceedings. Section 57.002
provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A court shall appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court
interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party
or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court.
(b) A court may, on its own motion, appoint a certified court interpreter or a
licensed court interpreter.
TEX . GOV'T CODE ANN . § 57.002(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
Article 38.30 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides a procedure to
appoint an interpreter when it is determined that a defendant or a witness does not
understand and speak English. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 38.30(a) (Vernon
Supp. 2007). Article 38.30(a) states:
When a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on
motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person
charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language,
an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for him. Any person may be