Aaron Andrew Joiner v. Coast Paper & Supply and Carol Lynn Carava
[…] Therefore, “the requirements of the Texas long- arm statute are satisfied if the exercise of personal jurisdiction comports with federal due process limitations.” CSR Ltd. v. Link, 925 S.W.2d 591, 594 (Tex. 1996). Under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution, a Texas court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant when (1) the nonresident defendant has established minimum contacts with the forum state, and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction comports with “traditional notions of fair play 8 Section 17.042 of the civil practice and rem edies code provides a non-exclusive list of acts that constitute doing business in Texas. T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C OD E A N N . § 17.042 (Vernon 1997). Specifically, “a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident: (1) contracts by m ail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state; (2) com m its a tort in whole or in part in this state; or (3) recruits Texas residents, directly or through an interm ediary located in this state, for em ploym ent inside or outside this state.” Id. 9 and substantial justice.” Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945); BMC Software, 83 S.W.3d at 795; see U.S. CONST . amend.