Anthony J. Shioleno and Sri Properties, Lp v. Sandpiper Condominium Council of Owners, Inc.
[…] See Burton v. Cravey, 759 S.W .2d 160, 162 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, no writ); see also T EX . B U S . C O RP . A C T A N N . art. 9.14(A) (Vernon Supp. 2007); T EX . P R O P . C OD E A N N . § 82.161(a) (Vernon 2007) (“The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration, bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party.”). The record reflects that Shioleno did not plead for section 82.161 attorney’s fees in its petition for writ of m andam us. See T EX . P R O P . C OD E A N N . § 82.161(a).