Anthony J. Shioleno and Sri Properties, Lp v. Sandpiper Condominium Council of Owners, Inc.
[…] App.–Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.). We look to the procedure used to resolve the issue at trial to determine the standard of review on appeal. Guthery v. Taylor, 112 S.W.3d 715, 720 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, no pet.); Roberts v. Squyres, 4 S.W.3d 485, 488 (Tex. App.–Beaumont 1999, pet. denied). The trial court’s conclusion, being one of law, will be upheld on appeal if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence. See Alma Invs., Inc. v. Bahia Mar Co-Owners 16 Ass’n, 999 S.W.2d 820, 823 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1999, pet. denied). Section 37.004 of the civil practice and remedies code provides: (a) A person[16] interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writing constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 37.004(a) (Vernon 1997).