NUMBERS 13-05-123-CR & 13-05-124-CR
[…] responsible for m aking sales facilitated by the m erchandise displays, was in charge of and responsible for the
static exhibition of these obscene devices. As a result, there was sufficient evidence that Appellant was in
possession of these devices and in keeping with his job responsibilities, intended to prom ote them via the use
of these static exhibits.”); see also Hall v. State, 646 S.W .2d 489, 491 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1982),
rev’d on other grounds, 661 S.W .2d 101 (Tex. Crim . App. 1983).
55
T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 43.21(c)(1).
17
section 43.23(f) states that “[a] person who possesses six or more obscene devices or
identical or similar obscene articles is presumed to possess them with intent to promote
the same.”56 Accordingly, because there is legally sufficient evidence57 that appellant
possessed more than six obscene devices on a date anterior to the presentment of the
indictment and within the statutory limitations period, we overrule appellant’s legal
sufficiency challenge.
VII. Conclusion