Herminia Ozuna v. State
[…] The State also contends the present case is governed by the Eastland Court of Appeals’ opinion in Williams v. State6 and is distinguishable from Goode. We agree with the State. In Goode, both defendants urged pre-trial motions for severance, and introduced evidence of their intent to pursue antagonistic defenses.7 Goode also argued that trial under such circumstances would deprive her of peremptory challenges to which she was entitled.8 The trial court denied the motions to sever, and the defendants were forced to 4 See T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N . art. 35.15(b) (Vernon 2006). Article 35.15(b) provides: In non-capital felony cases and in capital cases in which the State does not seek the death penalty, the State and defendant shall each be entitled to ten perem ptory challenges. If two or m ore defendants are tried together each defendant shall be entitled to six perem ptory challenges and the State to six for each defendant. Id. 5 Goode v. State, 740 S.W .2d 453, 459 (Tex. Crim . App. 1987), overruled on other grounds, Qualley v. State, 206 S.W .3d 624 (Tex. Crim . App. 2006). 6 See W illiams v. State, 939 S.W .2d 703, 705 (Tex.