Herminia Ozuna v. State
[…] W e conclude that appellant failed to establish either that her counsel’s perform ance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness or that his deficient perform ance prejudiced her defense. See Thompson, 9 S.W .3d at 812. 62 See T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 15.04(d) (Vernon 2003) (noting that if there is finding of renunciation, punishm ent shall be one grade lower than that provided for the offense com m itted). 20 in the Texas Penal Code.63 Section 15.04(b) states that it is a defense to prosecution for criminal solicitation that “under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal objective the actor countermanded his solicitation or withdrew from the conspiracy before commission of the object offense and took further affirmative action that prevented the commission of the object offense.”64 Therefore, renunciation must be voluntary and complete, and it must either avoid commission or prevent commission of the offense.65 We find appellant’s argument to be without merit.