IN RE VANESSA CAHILL
[…] 52.7. Such requirem ents are problem atic in cases, as unique as the instant one, which cam e to this Court
on original jurisdiction without progressing through an “underlying proceeding” in the trial court.
4
addresses of the delegates and any alternatives and precinct convention participants. See
TEX . ELEC . CODE ANN . § 174.027(a),(b) (Vernon 2003). The convention chair delivers the
originals and copies to the County Chair. See id. § 174.027(c) (Vernon 2003). The County
Chair retains the copies of the lists until the end of the voting year in which they are
received, see id. § 174.027(d) (Vernon 2003), and “the original lists are not public
information.” See id. § 174.027(f) (Vernon 2003). Section 161.004 of the election code,
entitled “Party Document as Public Information,” provides that, “[i]f a document, record, or
other paper is expressly required by this title to be filed, prepared, or preserved, it is public
information unless this title provides otherwise.” See id. § 161.004 (Vernon 2003)
(emphasis added).
The Republican Party Rules provide further information regarding the nature of the
precinct minutes at issue herein. The Rules provide, in the general rules for precinct
conventions, under the heading of “Chairman’s Responsibilities:”
a.