Armando Vela v. State
[…] TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 29.01 (Vernon 2003). Section 29.02(a), governing “robbery,” provides, in pertinent part, that : A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.... Id. § 29.02 (Vernon 2003). Section 29.03(a), governing aggravated robbery, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 of this code, and he . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.” Id. § 29.03. Both parties cite White v. State, 671 S.W.2d 40, 41 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). White holds that the phrase “in the course of committing theft” includes conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.