Taurino Alberto Alvarez v. State
[…] State, 623 S.W.2d 657, 658 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981) (holding that when words in a criminal statute are not defined, the words employed are given their plain meaning). We find that any restriction of one’s liberty afforded by law constitutes a “confinement.” See BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 240 (7th ed. 2000) (defining “confinement” as “[t]he act of imprisoning or restraining someone . . . .”); Scott v. State, 672 S.W.2d 465, 466 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (defining the term “confine,” 13 with respect to the offense of escape, as “to keep within bounds or imprison”); see also TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 1.05(a)-(b) (Vernon 2003) (noting that the code “shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objective of the code” and that section 311.011 applies to the construction of the penal code); TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 311.011(a) (Vernon 1998) (words shall be construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage).