Colin Kaufman v. State
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979); Watson v. State, 204 S.W.3d 404, 414-17 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Here, however, it is unnecessary to undertake such an examination, because Kaufman was not actually convicted as a principal under penal code section 32.45; rather, he was convicted as a party to the offense committed by Huffmeyer. This is permitted under the law of parties, which is codified in chapter 7 of the penal code. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . §§ 7.01–.24 (Vernon 2003). Specifically, section 7.01 provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” Id. § 7.01(a).