Colin Kaufman v. State
[…] See id. §§ 113.082–.083 (Vernon 2007) (providing for the removal of trustee and appointment of successor trustee by the court). A subsequent accounting revealed that between February 1, 2002, and February 28, 2003, the value of the trust assets decreased from $961,798.41 to $448,773.59, a difference of $513,024.82. A substantial part of the decrease was due to fees charged 6 Clancy was later also retained by the Mulberry Methodist Church, another trust beneficiary. 7 Section 113.151(a) of the Texas Property Code provides in relevant part the following: A beneficiary by written dem and m ay request the trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of the trust a written statem ent of accounts covering all transactions since the last accounting or since the creation of the trust, whichever is later. If the trustee fails or refuses to deliver the statem ent on or before the 90th day after the date the trustee receives the dem and or after a longer period ordered by a court, any beneficiary of the trust m ay file suit to com pel the trustee to deliver the statem ent to all beneficiaries of the trust. T EX . P R O P . C OD E A N N . § 113.151(a) (Vernon 2007). 10 against the trust for professional services—Kaufman was paid a total of $285,000 out of the trust; Huffmeyer was paid $144,321.44; Garcia was paid $30,000; and Cavada and Van Wie were each paid $5,000.8 Still, Clancy testified that