Colin Kaufman v. State
[…] This is permitted under the law of parties, which is codified in chapter 7 of the penal code. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . §§ 7.01–.24 (Vernon 2003). Specifically, section 7.01 provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” Id. § 7.01(a). Section 7.02 states that “[a] person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense . . . .” Id. § 7.02(a)(2). Under this theory, the State is able to enlarge a defendant’s criminal responsibility to acts in which he may not be the principle actor. Goff v. State, 931 S.W.2d 537, 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); Romo v. State, 568 S.W.2d 298, 300 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977); see Amaya v.