Colin Kaufman v. State
[…] Under this theory, the State is able to enlarge a defendant’s criminal responsibility to acts in which he may not be the principle actor. Goff v. State, 931 S.W.2d 537, 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); Romo v. State, 568 S.W.2d 298, 300 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977); see Amaya v. State, 733 S.W.2d 168, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (applying the law of parties to a misapplication of fiduciary property charge). Moreover, a trial court may charge on the law of parties even where there is no such allegation in the indictment. Goff, property is held. T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 32.45(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007). 14 931 S.W.2d at 544 n.5; Crank v. State, 761 S.W.2d 328, 352 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988); see also TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 7.01(c) (stating that “[a]ll traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.”). It is undisputed that Huffmeyer held property as a fiduciary for Carothers and the beneficiaries of his estate and trust.