Patrick Earl Bourgeois v. State
[…] In accordance with the plea agreement, the trial court deferred any

finding of guilt, placed appellant on probation for four years, and assessed a $1,000 fine.

On September 7, 2007, the trial court: (1) revoked appellant’s probation in response to the
State’s motion to revoke probation and appellant’s admission that he violated a condition

of his probation; and (2) found appellant guilty of burglary of a building other than a

habitation.1 The trial court subsequently sentenced appellant to two years’ confinement

in the state jail and assessed $500.00 in restitution. See id. § 12.35(a) (Vernon Supp.

2007) (stating that “an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by

confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days

. . . .”). Appellant now appeals the judgment of the trial court.

                                             I. ANDERS BRIEF

        Pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967), Bourgeois's