NUMBER 13-07-00241-CR
[…] of a plea agreem ent: “UNAGREED[;] THE STATE RECOMMENDS DISMISSAL O F CAUSE 92531
ROBBERY AND CAUSE 92532 POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANC E. THE DEFENDANT
RECO M M ENDS DEFERRED PROBATION AND IF NOT PROBATION[,] THEN FIVE (5) YEARS [in]
PRISON.”
3
In its judgm ent of conviction, the trial court described the offense as follows: “AGGRAVATED
ROBBERY A REPEAT FELONY OFFENDER.” W e note that the trial court’s sentence was well within the
sentencing range provided for first degree felony convictions. See T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 12.32(a) (Vernon
2003) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by im prisonm ent in the
institutional division for life or for any term of not m ore than 99 years or less than 5 years.”).
2
the 15 year plea bargain offer.” Brooks alleged in her motion that “[o]n or about August 18,
2004, the State made an offer of 15 years in prison in exchange for a plea of guilty” and
that she cooperated with the State by testifying against her co-defendants in their
respective trials.