James Hlavinka v. Bessie Hlavinka, Individually and Arnold Hlavinka, as Trustee of Bessie Hlavinka
[…] Strauss, 745 S.W.2d 898, 900 (Tex.1988); Cigna Lloyds Ins. Co. v. Bradleys' Elec., Inc., 33 S.W.3d 102, 104 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2000, pet. denied); The Cadle Co. v. Butler, 951 S.W.2d 901, 905 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1997, no writ). III. Necessary Parties Appellant raises three issues. We address his last issue first. In that issue, he claims the outcome of the case will affect mineral interests owned by six Hlavinkas and therefore all six are necessary parties. He argues that the issue was raised below and cites us to his First Amended Original Answer. For legal authority he cites section 37.006 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. This section of the Declaratory Judgment Act provides: “(a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.” TEX . CIV. PRAC . 3 & REM . CODE § 37.006(a) (Vernon 1997); see also Sage St. Assocs. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 43 S.W.3d 100, 103-104 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet denied). However, the proper way to challenge a defect of parties is by verified plea. Allison v. National Union Fire Ins.