NUMBER 13-07-559-CV
[…] Rose, 156
S.W.3d at 544; Rubio, 185 S.W.3d at 848; cf. Haddock v. Arnspiger, 793 S.W.2d 948, 951
(Tex. 1990) (holding that expert testimony is not needed to establish breach of a medical
duty where the departure is clearly within the common knowledge of laymen, such as
leaving a sponge in a patient after surgery).
c. Discussion
In our initial inquiry as to whether Magic Valley’s claims should be categorized as
health care liability claims, we must determine whether Pallares is considered a health care
provider or physician. See TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.001(a)(13). Section
74.001(a)(12)(A) of the civil practice and remedies code defines a health care provider as
“any person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution, duly
licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care .
. . .” Id. § 74.001(a)(12)(A). The record supports a finding that Pallares is a health care
provider; moreover, the parties do not dispute this characterization.
Next, we must determine whether the underlying claim pertained to treatment, lack