NUMBER 13-07-559-CV
[…] to expand health care liability to peripheral claims not directly related to health care. See
id. § 74.001(a)(2), (a)(13); see also Stradley, 210 S.W.3d at 775 (noting that based on a
grammatically correct reading of the statute, a safety claim under chapter 74 can be
categorized as a health care liability claim “only when it is against a health care provider
or physician for a claimed departure from accepted standards of safety directly related to
health care”) (emphasis added); TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005)
(“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of
grammar and common usage”); id. § 312.006(a) (Vernon 1998) (“The Revised Statutes are
the law of this state and shall be liberally construed to achieve their purpose and to
promote justice.”).
Third, the record does not contain evidence that Pallares’s treatment of Merett