NUMBER 13-07-559-CV
[…] sustained by a patient is a health care liability claim. Id.
To establish a health care liability claim, the act or omission complained of must be
an inseparable part of the rendition of medical services. Rubio, 185 S.W.3d at 848; Rose,
156 S.W.3d at 544; Theroux, 163 S.W.3d at 113. A cause of action is generally
considered to be a health care liability claim if it is based on a departure from an accepted
standard of medical care, health care, or safety of the patient, whether the action sounds
in tort or contract. Rubio, 185 S.W.3d at 848; see TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . §
74.001(a)(13).
In determining whether a particular case presents a health care liability claim, we
3
Section 74.001(a)(24) of the civil practice and rem edies code provides that “professional or
adm inistrative services” are “those duties or services that a physician or health care provider is required to
provide as a condition of m aintaining the physician’s or health care provider’s license, accreditation status,
or certification to participate in state or federal health care program s.” T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C OD E A N N . §
74.001(a)(24) (Vernon 2005). Medical billing is not included in the legislature’s definition of “professional or
adm inistrative services.” See id.
6
look not only to the pleadings but also to the underlying nature of the allegations.