NUMBER 13-07-559-CV
[…] from arguing that Magic Valley’s claims will require expert testimony because Pallares has
already provided sworn lay witness testimony that the disputed treatment was medically
necessary.
a. Jurisdiction
As a preliminary matter, we will address Magic Valley’s contention that we lack
jurisdiction. Pallares brought this appeal under the interlocutory appeal statute. Id. §
4
51.014(a)(9) (providing that a person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district
court, county court at law, or county court that denies all or part of the relief sought by a
motion under section 74.351(b)). Section 74.351(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code reads, “[i]f, as to a defendant physician or health care provider, an expert
report has not been served within the period specified by Subsection (a) [120th day after
the date the original petition was filed], the court, on the motion of the affected physician
or health care provider shall, subject to Subsection (c), enter an order that . . . (2)
dismisses the claim with respect to the physician or health care provider, with prejudice to
the refiling of the claim.” Id. § 74.351(a)-(b). The record reflects that the trial court denied
Pallares’s motion to dismiss with prejudice filed pursuant to section 74.351. See id.
Therefore, we have jurisdiction over this matter. See id. § 51.014(a)(9); see also Valley
Baptist Med. Ctr. v.