NUMBER 13-07-559-CV
[…] Merett,
Plaintiff’s [Magic Valley’s] employee and insured, had had chronic pain was
false, and at the time the representation was made, the defendant Pallares
knew it to be false. The defendant Pallares made the false representation
with the intent of inducing the plaintiff to pay for such unnecessary treatment.
Pallares’[s] purpose in making the false representation was either to secure
a larger fee from the plaintiff than would otherwise have been charged, or to
use the employee as a human guinea pig on which to experiment with the
new drugs/treatment, or both.
(Emphasis added).
Section 74.001(a)(10) provides that “health care” is “any act or treatment performed
or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider
for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or
confinement.” Id. § 74.001(a)(10). Magic Valley clearly asserts that Pallares’s treatment
was medically unnecessary and was done with the purpose to extort a larger fee, as shown
by Magic Valley’s claim for fraudulent billing. Magic Valley contends that its claim for