NUMBER 13-07-000352-CR
[…] witnesses to present. Appellee then moved for an “instructed verdict” premised on the “fact
that the State failed to meet any elements of the case.” Although the State repeatedly
informed the trial court that they “expected [Officer Cox] to [arrive] any second,” the trial
court granted appellee’s motion and dismissed the jury. An order granting appellee’s
“motion for a directed verdict” was signed by the trial judge on May 24, 2007. This appeal
ensued.
II. JURISDICTION
By statute, the right of appeal afforded to the State is limited. See TEX . CODE. CRIM .
PROC . ANN . art. 44.01 (Vernon Supp. 2007). Specifically, article 44.01(a) of the code of
criminal procedure provides that the State may appeal orders that:
(1) dismiss an indictment, information or complaint or any portion of an
indictment, information or complaint;
(2) arrest or modify a judgment;
(3) grant a new trial;
(4) sustain a claim of former jeopardy; or
(5) grant a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if
jeopardy has not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies
to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that
the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the
case.
Id. art. 44.01(a). The State may also appeal a sentence on the ground that it is illegal and
may appeal a ruling on question of law if the defendant is convicted and appeals the
judgment. See id. art. 44.01(b), (c).
On its face, the judgment in the instant case does not fall within one of the above-
2
listed categories from which the State is permitted to appeal. The State argues, however,