above them. Coastal Liquids Partners, L.P. v. Matagorda County Appraisal Dist., 118
[…] depreciated value of the im provem ents.
T EX . T AX C OD E A N N . § 23.011 (Vernon 2008).
3
which is also specifically recognized by a Texas statute.4 See id. § 23.013 (Vernon 2008).5
This method “involves the determination of value for a specific parcel of property by
inference from the sales prices of comparable properties.” See Weinstein, 15-8 ABIJ 32.
Coastal argued that applying the market data comparison method would have yielded a
value of $590,000 for Hiltpold #1 and $585,000 for Hudson #3.
Coastal filed a Notice of Protest with the Matagorda County Appraisal Review
Board. See id. § 41.413(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A person leasing tangible personal property
who is contractually obligated to reimburse the property owner for taxes imposed on the
property is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board . . .”). The review board
denied the protest, however, and Coastal filed suit in district court seeking to have the
appraisal amount reduced. See id. § 42.015(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A person leasing property
who is contractually obligated to reimburse the property owner for taxes imposed on the