above them. Coastal Liquids Partners, L.P. v. Matagorda County Appraisal Dist., 118
[…] value of $590,000 for Hiltpold #1 and $585,000 for Hudson #3.
Coastal filed a Notice of Protest with the Matagorda County Appraisal Review
Board. See id. § 41.413(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A person leasing tangible personal property
who is contractually obligated to reimburse the property owner for taxes imposed on the
property is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board . . .”). The review board
denied the protest, however, and Coastal filed suit in district court seeking to have the
appraisal amount reduced. See id. § 42.015(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A person leasing property
who is contractually obligated to reimburse the property owner for taxes imposed on the
property is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining a protest
brought by the person under Section 41.413.”).
A bench trial was held on December 11 and 12, 2001. At the trial, the District called
two witnesses to testify about the details of the cost method used by P&A when it assessed
the Hiltpold #1 and Hudson #3 caverns: Vince Maloney, the Chief Appraiser for the District,
4