above them. Coastal Liquids Partners, L.P. v. Matagorda County Appraisal Dist., 118
[…] 7
neither is in a position to take advantage of the exigencies of the
other.
TEX . TAX CODE ANN . § 1.04(7) (Vernon 2008). Texas law provides three commonly
accepted methods for appraising market value: the cost method, the market data
comparison method, and the income method. Houston R.E. Income Props. XV, Ltd. v.
Waller County Appraisal Dist., 123 S.W.3d 859, 861 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2003,
no pet.) (citing Religious of the Sacred Heart v. City of Houston, 836 S.W.2d 606, 615-17
(Tex. 1992)). The chief appraiser generally selects which appraisal method to use. TEX .
TAX CODE ANN . § 23.0101 (Vernon 2008) (“In determining the market value of property, the
chief appraiser shall consider the cost, income, and market data comparison methods of
appraisal and use the most appropriate method.”).
Applying the cost method, the District determined that Hiltpold #1 and Hudson #3
should be valued at $1,025,000 and $815,000, respectively, and the trial court issued
findings of fact upholding these figures. At trial, the District presented two witnesses