NUMBER 13-07-364-CV
[…] of my employment with the Company as evidenced by the books and records
of the Company.
Covenants not to compete are generally considered restraints of trade and are
disfavored in law. See TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE ANN . § 15.05(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007)
(“Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.”);
see also Travel Masters, Inc. v. Star Tours, Inc., 827 S.W.2d 830, 832 (Tex. 1991).
However, the Covenants Not to Compete Act (the “Act”) sets forth certain circumstances
under which such covenants are enforceable. See TEX . BUS . & COM . CODE ANN . §§
15.50-.52 (Vernon Supp. 2007). The Act provides in relevant part that:
Notwithstanding Section 15.05 of this code, and subject to any
applicable provision of Subsection (b), a covenant not to compete is
enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable
agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains
limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be
restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is
necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.
Id. § 15.50(a) (emphasis added).
Therefore, under the Act, we must first determine whether the parties entered into
an “otherwise enforceable agreement” and we must then determine whether the non-
compete covenant was “ancillary to or part of” that agreement. See id. If the answer to