NUMBER 13-07-364-CV
[…] because there was no “otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement [was]
made” as required by section 15.50(a). Id. at 650; see Light at 645 n.6; TEX . BUS. & COM .
CODE ANN . § 15.50(a). The supreme court disagreed with the employee’s interpretation
of the statute:
Revisiting the issue of what the clause “at the time the agreement is
made” in the Act means, we conclude that we must disagree with Light’s
view that a unilateral contract can never meet the requirements of the Act
because such a contract is not immediately enforceable when made.
Section 15.50 states that “a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is
ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the
agreement is made . . . .” Simply reading the text, the clause “at the time the
agreement is made” can modify either “otherwise enforceable agreement” or
“ancillary to or part of.” . . . We now conclude, contrary to Light, that the
covenant need only be “ancillary to or part of” the agreement at the time the