Shoreline Gas, Inc. v. Chuck McGaughey
[…] Covenants not to compete are generally considered restraints of trade and are disfavored in law. See TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE ANN . § 15.05(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (“Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.”); see also Travel Masters, Inc. v. Star Tours, Inc., 827 S.W.2d 830, 832 (Tex. 1991). However, the Covenants Not to Compete Act (the “Act”) sets forth certain circumstances under which such covenants are enforceable. See TEX . BUS . & COM . CODE ANN . §§ 15.50-.52 (Vernon Supp. 2007).