NUMBER 13-06-319-CR
[…] App. 2007) (finding no egregious harm in jury charge because "the record and statements of counsel [did] not indicate that [defendant's] awareness that Complainant was a firefighter was a contested issue"). Jury charge error causes egregious harm to the defendant if it affects the very basis of the case, deprives the defendant of a valuable right, or vitally affects a defensive theory. Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (plurality opinion).
III. Applicable Law
A person commits an aggravated assault of a public servant if the person commits an assault as defined in section 22.01 (1) and the offense is committed "against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty as a public servant." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(b)(2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Aggravated assault is a second-degree felony, unless it is committed against an individual the actor knows is a public servant who is lawfully discharging his duties, in which case it is a first-degree felony. Id.