NUMBER 13-06-575-CV
[…] used or intended for use in conjunction therewith, accounts, contract rights,
accounts receivable, general intangibles, chattel paper covering the property
described above, any such property returned to Dealer, including such
property as may be after-acquired property, and any and all Proceeds
thereof.
The record reflects that the home was purchased by Sedona from Redman Homes on
August 31, 2001. At this time, the home would be properly characterized as inventory and
was within the purview of Vanderbilt’s financing statement. See TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE
ANN . § 9.102(a)(48) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (“‘Inventory’ means goods, other than farm
products, that: (A) are leased by a person as lessor; (B) are held by a person for sale or
lease or to be furnished under a contract of service; (C) are furnished by a person under
a contract of service . . . .”).12 Specifically, the home constituted “inventory . . . hereafter
acquired (including but not limited to manufactured homes . . . .),” as described in
Vanderbilt’s financing statement.
Therefore, because Vanderbilt’s security interest attached to Sedona’s inventory