NUMBER 13-06-575-CV
[…] See TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE
ANN . § 9.609 (Vernon 2004); see also Guillory v. Banctexas Westheimer, No. 01-89-00609-
CV, 1990 Tex. App. LEXIS 1458, at **4-5 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] June 14, 1990,
writ denied) (citing Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Cole, 503 S.W.2d 853, 855 (Tex. Civ.
App.–Fort Worth 1973, writ dism’d); Pioneer Fin. & Thrift Corp. v. Adams, 426 S.W.2d 317,
319-20 (Tex. Civ. App.–Eastland 1968, writ ref’d n.r.e.)).
In the instant case, 21st Mortgage repossessed the home after Sedona defaulted
and Nella subsequently sold the home. See TEX . FIN . CODE ANN . § 347.355(a) (Vernon
2006) (“If a consumer is in default, the creditor who possesses the first recorded perfected
security interest may repossess the manufactured home.”). The record does not contain
any evidence that appellees breached the peace in repossessing the home.
18
Appellant, however, contends that even if 21st Mortgage’s security interest had
priority, 21st Mortgage was required to provide notice to it prior to repossessing the home