NUMBER 13-06-575-CV
[…] with the departm ent, nor does it reflect that either of the two exceptions previously m entioned were satisfied.
14
a tax lien are preserved.” W.H.V., Inc., 43 S.W.3d at 91 (emphasis in original). Therefore,
it does not follow that appellant can avoid 21st Mortgage’s inventory lien simply by having
Sedona file a defective statement of ownership and location and by conducting a
foreclosure sale.
Appellant also asserts that 21st Mortgage would be, at best, entitled to the
“proceeds of the purchase-money loan made by Plaintiff [appellant] to Sedona Homes.”
Appellant relies on section 1201.204(b) of the occupations code which provides the
following:
(b) At the first retail sale of a manufactured home, a manufacturer’s
certificate automatically converts to a document that does not evidence any
ownership interest in the manufactured home described in the document.
A security interest in inventory evidenced by a properly recorded inventory
finance lien automatically converts to a security interest in proceeds and
cash proceeds.
TEX . OCC . CODE ANN . § 1201.204(b) (Vernon 2004). The automatic conversion of a
security interest in inventory to a security interest in proceeds hinges entirely upon the first
retail sale of a manufactured home. See id. The first retail sale of a manufactured home
refers to “a consumer’s initial acquisition of a new manufactured home from a retailer by
purchase, exchange, or lease-purchase. The term includes a bargain, sale, transfer, or
delivery of a manufactured home for which the director has not previously issued a