NUMBER 13-05-658-CR
[…] Ephraim, 237 S.W.3d at 440; see
also Ortega v. State, 171 S.W.3d 895, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). The applicable rule is
that when "the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory
provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one
is whether each provision requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not."
Ephraim, 237 S.W.3d at 440 (citing State v. Remsing, 829 S.W.2d 400 (Tex. App.-Austin
1992, pet. ref'd)). (5) C. Whether the Offense of Engaging in
Organized Criminal Activity is a Separate Offense
Section 71.02 of the Texas Penal Code, Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity,
provides, in relevant part: (a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or
participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member
of a criminal street gang, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of
the following: (1) murder, capital murder, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery,
burglary, theft, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated assault,
aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, forgery, deadly conduct, assault
punishable as a Class A misdemeanor, burglary of a motor vehicle, or
unauthorized use of a motor vehicle; . . . . Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007). The general rule "is that greater
inclusive and lesser included offenses are the same for jeopardy purposes." Parrish v.
State, 869 S.W.2d 352, 354 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (citing Brown, 432 U.S. at 169).