NUMBER 13-05-658-CR
[…] punishable as a Class A misdemeanor, burglary of a motor vehicle, or
unauthorized use of a motor vehicle; . . . . Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007). The general rule "is that greater
inclusive and lesser included offenses are the same for jeopardy purposes." Parrish v.
State, 869 S.W.2d 352, 354 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (citing Brown, 432 U.S. at 169).
However, the Texas Legislature has expressed its intent to authorize conviction and
punishment for both engaging in organized criminal activity and any of the underlying
offenses listed in section 71.02. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.03(3) (Vernon 2003) ("It
is no defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 that: . . . (3) a person has been charged
with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02 . . . ."). In Garrett v. United States, the United States Supreme Court stated that "[I]t does
not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause . . . to prosecute [a continuing criminal enterprise]
offense after a prior conviction for one of the predicate offenses." 471 U.S. 773, 793
(1985).